Bhari Gan: Theatrical Tradition of Assam

Arup Bordoloi

Arup Bordoloi is pursuing his Ph.D under the Department of Folklore Research, Gauhati University. He is presently working in the Srimanta Sankaradeva Kalakshetra of Panjabari, Guwahati. He is a recipient of gold medal from Tezpur Central University for his Masters in Cultural Studies. He also did Masters in Communication and Journalism from Gauhati University. He had received the All India Tata Fellowships in Folklore from the National Folklore Support Centre, Chennai. He has contributed a number of research-based articles on different aspects of culture in local dailies, and a few articles in research journals.

Among the variety of traditional dramatic art forms found in Assam, Bhari Gan holds a distinctive place. The art form is found in some pockets of the Goalpara District and its adjoining areas bordering Meghalaya. This folk drama is practised by the Rabha community, more particularly by its Pati-Rabha faction. The Bhari Gan is a ritual play performed by a chorus group of 30 to 35 people. The themes of the plays are mainly from the Ramayana. Some of its striking features are the use of heavy wooden masks, story-telling through songs, combination of both scripted and extempore plots, interspersion of farce acts and ritualistic associations. Through this module an effort has been made to document Bhari Gan and its salient features.