Flowing with the river Indravati: the 'Lifeline' of Bastar

Anzaar Nabi

Anzaar Nabi is a professional photographer from Bastar, Chhattisgarh.

Indravati is an important river of Chhattisgarh. It originates in the state of Odisha- flows through various parts of Chhattisgarh before it joins the river Godavari on the borders of Maharashtra and Telangana. The beautiful terrain that it traverses,  and the many mythologies surrounding it add to its aura and magic.  Often referred to as the ‘lifeline’ of Bastar, it sustains  various communities  by providing water for agriculture and other household activities; and provides livelihood from fishing,  and the movement of boats.

This module evokes the beauty of the river  Indravati and its terrain, and captures its journey through Chhattisgarh before it merges with the river Godavari. Today the river Indravati is at  risk of losing its existence with growing pollution and on account  of projects undertaken on the river. The film provides a glimpse into the lifestyle and occupations associated with Indravati, emphasising its importance in the lives of the people of Chhattisgarh. In doing so , it  highlights the need to protect its natural heritage.